List Of Premium Tatkal Trains From Chennai

0
44
Premium Tatkal Trains From Chennai

The Premium Tatkal scheme is the new quota that has been introduced by the India Railways to reserve few seats with the dynamic fare pricing to book the tickets of train seats. A dynamic fare is in the context of the increased fare that is charged for the reservation. Here are the list of the popular tatkal trains and the detailed information about that:

1. Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Special

06002 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Special travels 650 km and the time it takes is 12 hours on an average speed of 54 km per hour. The train departs from Tirunelveli at 20:40 and arrives at Chennai Egmore at 03:00. The train halts in 10 stations.

2. Chennai Egmore- Tirunelveli Weekly Special

06001 Chennai Egmore- Tirunelveli Weekly special is the train that departs from Chennai Egmore at 22:15 and arrives at Tirunelveli at 10:30. It travels for about 12 hours 15 minutes with ten halts.

3. Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Weekly Special

06011 Chennai Egmore- Sengottai Weekly Special travels 685 km and the time it takes is 13 hours and 10 minutes on an average speed of 52 km per hour. The train departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:40 and arrives at Sengottai at 09:50. The train halts in 22 stations.

4. Nagercoil- Chennai Central Special

06008 Nagercoil- Chennai Central Special paces to the destination with a speed of 55 km per hour. It departs from Nagercoil at about 17:00, and it arrives at Chennai Central at 07:20. It takes about 14 hours and 20 minutes for the whole journey.

5. Chennai Central- Nagercoli Special

06007 Chennai Central- Nagercoli special travels with a speed of 49 km per hour and departs from Chennai at 19:00 and arrives at Nagercoil at 11:05.

6. Coimbatore- Jabalpur SF Special

02197 Coimbatore- Jabalpur SF special travels with a speed of 56 km per hour. It departs from Coimbatore at 19:05 and arrives at Jabalpur at 10:20. The total time taken by the train is 39 hour and 15 minutes, and it halts in 35 stations. The total distance covered is 2212 km.

7. Kollam- Tambaram Tri-weekly Special

06028 Kollam- Tambaram Tri-weekly special departs from Kollam at 11:30 and arrives at Tambaram at 03:30 where the total time has taken is 43 hours and 15 minutes with a speed of 46 km per hour. The train halts in 24 stations. It travels about 736 km.

8. Sengottai- Chennai Egmore weekly Special

06012 Sengottai- Chennai Egmore weekly special departs from Sengottai at 16:15 and arrives after duration of long 13 hours and 30 minutes in Chennai Egmore. The train halts on 23 stations. This travels about 685 km. This paces with a speed of 51 km per hour.

So these are the list of the tatkal trains. Though the price charged for the travel is quite high at the same time, this provides the passengers with the premium hospitality and comfort. Thus, one must make sure that he has booked the tickets on these trains to have a comfortable journey ahead.